Skip to content
Focal & Frame

Kit · Accessories

SanDisk Extreme vs Extreme PRO

The two SD cards every camera buyer ends up choosing between. They share the same bus and the same V30 guarantee, which makes this a shorter argument than the packaging suggests.

By Stephen V.Updated How we research
#ad

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links, at no extra cost to you. It never decides our rankings — we say so when the cheaper pick is the better buy. How this works.

SanDisk SanDisk Extreme SDXC (V30)

Our #1 pick

SanDisk Extreme SDXC (V30)

The value 4K card. The Extreme PRO's cheaper sibling keeps the all-important V30 rating for 4K, trimming a little read speed to hit a friendlier price.

Don't buy it if you need UHS-II offload speed or a V60/V90 write floor for demanding video. For standard 4K it's ideal; for high-bitrate or slow-motion work, step up to the Lexar or ProGrade V60.

#ad · Live Amazon price as of October 17, 2026. No verified price → we show none.

Buy the cheaper one per gigabyte. That is the honest answer for almost everyone reading this, and here is why: the SanDisk Extreme and the Extreme PRO are both UHS-I cards and both carry the V30 Video Speed Class, which guarantees the same 30MB/s sustained write floor. That floor — not the big number on the front of the packet — is what decides whether your camera records 4K without dropping frames. Two cards with the same floor on the same bus record the same video. The PRO does have one genuine advantage, and it is narrower than the name implies: at 256GB and above it quotes a higher sequential writespeed, which clears a camera's buffer faster after a long burst of raw stills. At 128GB, SanDisk's own data sheet rates the PRO slower than the Extreme. If you do not shoot long raw bursts, you are paying for a number you will never meet.

How this page was built: we have not run these two cards through a benchmark rig. The speeds below are the figures SanDisk publishes on the exact listings we link — a 128GB Extreme (SDSDXV9) and a 256GB Extreme PRO (SDSDXXD), both confirmed in stock at the price check behind this page — read alongside the SD Association's published bus-speed and Video Speed Class definitions. Where a number cannot do what it appears to promise, we say so. Prices come from our live price pipeline, never from memory.

The two listings, as published

SpecificationSanDisk Extreme (SDSDXV9)SanDisk Extreme PRO (SDSDXXD)
BusUHS-IUHS-I
Video Speed ClassV30V30
UHS Speed Class / Speed ClassU3 / Class 10U3 / Class 10
Quoted read speedUp to 230MB/sUp to 200MB/s
Quoted write speedUp to 120MB/s (128GB listing)Up to 140MB/s at 256GB and above; up to 90MB/s at 64GB and 128GB
Capacity of the listing we rank128GB256GB
Marketed extrasNone quoted on the listingSanDisk "QuickFlow" technology

Read that table twice, because it does not say what people expect it to say. The cheaper Extreme quotes the faster read speed of the two— 230MB/s against the PRO's 200MB/s — and the PRO's write advantage only exists at 256GB and above. SanDisk has revised both lines several times, and its own data sheet quotes the Extreme PRO at up to 140MB/s write for 256GB and larger but only up to 90MB/s for the 64GB and 128GB versions of the identical card. If you assumed PRO meant faster at everything, that assumption is the reason this page exists.

The consequence is specific and worth spelling out: at 128GB, the cheaper Extreme is quoted faster than the Extreme PRO on both reads and writes. If 128GB is the capacity you want, this comparison is over — buy the Extreme. The PRO only becomes the faster card at 256GB and up, which is also where its price premium starts to buy you something.

One practical caveat before the specs: the two live listings are different capacities, so the sticker prices are not comparable. Divide by the gigabytes. The price table on this page is live, so do that arithmetic on today's numbers rather than on anything we could have written here.

Why both cards record 4K identically

Video recording is a sustained-write problem, not a peak-speed problem. Your camera writes a continuous stream for as long as you hold the button, and what matters is the slowest moment in that stream, not the fastest. That is exactly what the Video Speed Class measures: the SD Association defines V30 as a guaranteed 30MB/s minimum sustained write, and both of these cards carry it.

Put that next to what consumer 4K actually demands. A 100Mbps recording — the common 4K bitrate on the bodies we rank — is 12.5MB/s, since there are eight bits in a byte. A 200Mbps mode is 25MB/s. Both sit under a V30 floor with room to spare, which is why every pick on best SD cards for 4K video is at least V30 and why going beyond V30 buys nothing for standard 4K. The full ladder of classes is in SD card speed classes explained.

There is one exception worth knowing. If your camera offers an All-Intra codec — Sony calls it XAVC S-I, other makers use ProRes or similar — those modes record every frame whole instead of describing changes between frames, and their bitrates run several times higher than the Long-GOP modes most people use. Check the bitrate your chosen mode actually writes; if it exceeds 240Mbps (30MB/s), a V30 card is no longer guaranteed and you want a V60 like the third pick on this page.

The read speeds on both cards are bus-limited inside your camera

This is the single most useful thing on this page. Both of these cards are UHS-I, and the SD Association publishes the UHS-I bus maximum as 104MB/s in its fastest standard mode, SDR104. A 230MB/s or 200MB/s read figure therefore cannot be reached over a standard UHS-I interface at all. Those speeds come from a proprietary high-speed mode that works only with a matching card reader — SanDisk sells its own — and they describe copying files to a computer, not anything happening while you shoot.

So inside the camera, the read-speed column is marketing for both products. It matters at exactly one moment: when you plug the card into a reader to offload a shoot. If that moment is the bottleneck in your week, the real fix is not a different UHS-I card — it is a UHS-II card and a UHS-II reader, which is a different bus with a published 312MB/s ceiling. That is the argument for the Lexar V60 ranked third below, and for a portable SSD as the place your footage lives afterwards.

Where the Extreme PRO is genuinely the better card

Sequential write, at 256GB and above. The PRO's 256GB listing quotes up to 140MB/s against the 128GB Extreme's 120MB/s, and that difference is real in one situation: emptying a camera's buffer after a long burst of raw stills. Hold the shutter on a camera like the Canon R10, which shoots up to 15fps mechanically and 23fps electronically, and you fill the internal buffer in a couple of seconds; after that, how quickly you can keep shooting is set by how fast the camera can push raw files onto the card. A faster write ceiling shortens that wait.

If that is your photography — sport, birds, pets, kids running — the PRO at 256GB or larger is worth the premium, and buying the larger capacity is doing double duty: it is both the faster version of the card and the one you do not have to swap mid-event. Our wildlife camera roundup is written around the same bottleneck, and best SD cards for 4K video works through the buffer arithmetic per camera.

SanDisk also markets a "QuickFlow" technology on the PRO listing. We have not measured it and we are not going to describe a benefit we cannot verify; treat it as a marketing name attached to the higher write figure rather than a separate feature.

Where the plain Extreme wins

Cost per gigabyte, and the habit it enables. Two 128GB cards are a better buying decision than one 256GB card for most people, because a card is the only component in your kit whose failure loses work that cannot be re-shot. Splitting a trip across two cards means a single failure costs you half a trip rather than all of it, and the cheaper card makes that split affordable.

It also quotes the higher read speed, which — bus limits aside — means that with a proprietary-mode reader the Extreme is the quicker card to offload. That is an odd sentence to write about the non-PRO product, and it is exactly what the published specifications say.

One more honest point in its favor: capacity beats class for most beginners. A 128GB V30 card holds a lot more 4K than a 64GB V60 card, and running out of space ends a shoot just as firmly as a dropped frame does. What size SD card do I need does that arithmetic properly.

The short answer

Quick picks

#ProductBest forScorePrice
01
SanDisk SanDisk Extreme SDXC (V30)
SanDisk Extreme SDXC (V30)

The value 4K card. The Extreme PRO's cheaper sibling keeps the all-important V30 rating for 4K, trimming a little read speed to hit a friendlier price.

The best budget 4K card
8.6
$44.99Amazon
02
SanDisk SanDisk Extreme PRO SDXC (V30)
SanDisk Extreme PRO SDXC (V30)

The safe default for 4K. A V30 card that guarantees the sustained write speed 4K needs, from the brand most cameras are effectively tuned against.

The best all-round SD card for 4K
8.8
$94.72Amazon
03
Lexar Lexar Professional 1667x SDXC (V60)
Lexar Professional 1667x SDXC (V60)

The sensible headroom upgrade. A UHS-II, V60 card that doubles the guaranteed write floor of a V30 and reads fast enough to offload footage quickly.

Headroom for high-bitrate and slow-motion 4K
8.2
$93.22Amazon

#ad · Live prices from the Amazon Product API, as of October 17, 2026. Where we have no verified live price, we show none — we would rather leave a gap than print a number that has rotted.

In detail

The picks, in full

01
SanDisk SanDisk Extreme SDXC (V30)

The best budget 4K card

SanDisk Extreme SDXC (V30)

UHS-I bus, V30 (30MB/s sustained write)Up to ~230MB/s readClass 10 / U3Capacities to 1TB
8.6/10

The value 4K card. The Extreme PRO's cheaper sibling keeps the all-important V30 rating for 4K, trimming a little read speed to hit a friendlier price.

Speed (V-rating)
8
Reliability
7
Capacity value
9
Compatibility
10
Value
9

Pros

  • Keeps the V30 sustained write floor, so it clears standard 4K just as safely as the pricier Extreme PRO
  • Usually cheaper per gigabyte than the PRO, which makes buying two cards (a backup habit worth having) easier
  • SanDisk's reliability and universal UHS-I compatibility carry over — a low-risk budget pick

Cons

  • It's still UHS-I, so offload read speeds are far below any UHS-II card
  • No headroom above V30, so it's not the card for high-bitrate 4K/60 or heavy slow-motion

Don't buy this if…

…you need UHS-II offload speed or a V60/V90 write floor for demanding video. For standard 4K it's ideal; for high-bitrate or slow-motion work, step up to the Lexar or ProGrade V60.

$44.99View on Amazon

Price as of October 17, 2026. Prices change — Amazon's is the one that counts.

#ad · we may earn a commission from this link to SanDisk Extreme SDXC (V30)

02
SanDisk SanDisk Extreme PRO SDXC (V30)

The best all-round SD card for 4K

SanDisk Extreme PRO SDXC (V30)

UHS-I bus, V30 (30MB/s sustained write)Up to ~200MB/s readClass 10 / U3Capacities to 1TB
8.8/10

The safe default for 4K. A V30 card that guarantees the sustained write speed 4K needs, from the brand most cameras are effectively tuned against.

Speed (V-rating)
8
Reliability
9
Capacity value
8
Compatibility
10
Value
9

Pros

  • The V30 rating guarantees a 30MB/s sustained write floor, which covers the bitrate of nearly all consumer 4K without dropped frames
  • UHS-I compatibility means it works in essentially every current mirrorless camera — no card-slot surprises
  • SanDisk's reliability record and near-universal camera testing make it the low-risk default choice

Cons

  • As a UHS-I card, its offload-to-computer read speed tops out well below UHS-II rivals
  • V30 has no headroom for very high-bitrate 4K/60 or heavy slow-motion — for that you want a V60 card

Don't buy this if…

…you shoot high-bitrate 4K/60, 6K or a lot of slow-motion. Those modes can exceed a V30's guaranteed floor — step up to a V60 card like the Lexar 1667x or ProGrade for the headroom.

$94.72View on Amazon

Price as of October 17, 2026. Prices change — Amazon's is the one that counts.

#ad · we may earn a commission from this link to SanDisk Extreme PRO SDXC (V30)

03
Lexar Lexar Professional 1667x SDXC (V60)

Headroom for high-bitrate and slow-motion 4K

Lexar Professional 1667x SDXC (V60)

UHS-II bus, V60 (60MB/s sustained write)Up to ~250MB/s readClass 10 / U3Capacities to 512GB
8.2/10

The sensible headroom upgrade. A UHS-II, V60 card that doubles the guaranteed write floor of a V30 and reads fast enough to offload footage quickly.

Speed (V-rating)
9
Reliability
8
Capacity value
8
Compatibility
8
Value
8

Pros

  • The V60 rating guarantees a 60MB/s sustained write floor — real headroom for high-bitrate 4K/60 and slow-motion clips
  • UHS-II read speeds make copying a full card to your computer far quicker than any UHS-I card
  • A well-priced way into UHS-II, so you get the faster bus without paying V90 money

Cons

  • The UHS-II speed only kicks in on cameras and readers with UHS-II support — in a UHS-I camera it falls back to UHS-I rates
  • V60 is overkill for standard 4K/30, where a cheaper V30 already clears the requirement

Don't buy this if…

…your camera only shoots standard 4K/30 and is UHS-I anyway. You'd pay for a faster bus and higher write floor you'll never reach — a SanDisk Extreme PRO V30 does that job for less.

$93.22View on Amazon

Price as of October 17, 2026. Prices change — Amazon's is the one that counts.

#ad · we may earn a commission from this link to Lexar Professional 1667x SDXC (V60)

Which one, by what you shoot

4K video, any of the bodies we rank: either card, so buy the cheaper per gigabyte. Both guarantee the same 30MB/s sustained write floor, and consumer 4K asks for between 12.5 and 25MB/s of it.

Long raw bursts of stills: Extreme PRO, in 256GB or larger. The higher sequential write ceiling clears the buffer sooner, which is the only difference between these two cards that you can feel while shooting — and it does not apply to the 128GB PRO, which SanDisk rates at 90MB/s.

High-bitrate or All-Intra video, 4K/60 at high quality, 6K open-gate: neither — step up to a UHS-II V60 card. That is the Lexar Professional 1667x ranked third here, and the reason is headroom rather than peak speed.

You offload every day and hate waiting: UHS-II card plus a UHS-II reader. No UHS-I card, PRO or not, can cross the 104MB/s bus ceiling without a proprietary reader mode.

You are buying your first card for a new camera: the Extreme, in 128GB or larger, plus a second one. Our beginner camera kit explains where the rest of the budget should go.

Counterfeits, and how to not buy one

SanDisk cards are among the most counterfeited products in photography, and a fake usually announces itself the same way: a card that reports its advertised capacity, writes fine for a few minutes and then corrupts a clip. The practical defense is dull and effective — buy from the retailer or a storefront the brand itself operates rather than an unfamiliar third-party seller, be suspicious of a price well under the going rate for the capacity, and format the card in-camera and record a full-length test clip before you take it somewhere that matters.

The listings we link are the ones our price check reads, which is the same listing you will land on. We do not link marketplace resellers of storage.

Formatting, lifespan and the boring maintenance

Format in the camera that will use the card, not on your computer, so the card gets the file system and allocation the camera expects. Format rather than delete: deleting individual files on a camera fragments the card over time and sustained write performance is where that shows up. Offload, verify the copy, then format before the next shoot.

Flash memory does wear out, but for stills and video shooters the practical failure modes are physical damage, a bent pin, water, or a card pulled while the access light is on — not write exhaustion. Both of these cards carry SanDisk's durability claims and a limited lifetime warranty in the US; neither warranty recovers your photographs, which is the real reason to keep a second copy on an SSD as soon as you are home.

What about microSD, and what about the other brands?

The microSD versions of both cards exist and are rated the same way, but a full-size SD slot should get a full-size card: fewer adapters, fewer contact problems, and the adapter is one more thing to lose. If your camera takes microSD — some compacts and action cameras do — the same V30 logic applies.

Across brands, the picture is similar: Samsung's PRO Ultimate and Lexar's Professional line sit at the same V30 rating for standard 4K, and the sensible way to choose among them is per-gigabyte price from a seller you trust. Best SD cards for 4K video ranks the full field, including the V60 and V90 cards worth buying only if your camera can actually exceed a V30 floor.

How we picked

We do not run a testing lab

We compiled the manufacturers' published specifications and manuals, did the cost math, and scored each product against a published rubric. The scores are judgments from that documented research — they are notmeasurements we took, because we do not have a lab and we are not going to pretend we do. Where a number came from someone else's testing, we name and link them in Sources.

Questions

Frequently asked

What is the difference between SanDisk Extreme and Extreme PRO?
Less than the names suggest. Both are UHS-I, both are V30, both are U3 and Class 10, so everything that governs video recording is identical. The Extreme quotes the higher read speed (up to 230MB/s against 200MB/s), and the PRO quotes the higher write speed - but only at 256GB and above, where SanDisk's data sheet gives it up to 140MB/s against up to 90MB/s for its own 64GB and 128GB versions. The write difference matters for clearing a buffer after raw bursts; it does not change 4K recording.
Is the Extreme PRO worth the extra money?
Only if you shoot long bursts of raw stills andyou are buying 256GB or larger, where the higher write ceiling empties the camera's buffer sooner. At 128GB the PRO is the slower card on SanDisk's own figures. For video of any kind our ranked bodies can shoot, the two cards perform the same because they share the same V30 sustained-write guarantee - so the cheaper card per gigabyte is the better buy. See SD card speed classes explained for what that guarantee covers.
Can I shoot 4K on a SanDisk Extreme?
Yes. The Extreme is V30-rated, which guarantees a 30MB/s minimum sustained write, and consumer 4K runs between about 12.5MB/s (100Mbps) and 25MB/s (200Mbps). The exception is a high-bitrate All-Intra mode such as Sony's XAVC S-I, which can exceed a V30 floor - check the bitrate of the specific mode you plan to use and move up to a V60 card if it goes past 240Mbps.
Why is the cheaper Extreme's read speed higher than the Extreme PRO's?
Because SanDisk has revised both lines independently over the years and the current Extreme generation happens to quote a higher read figure than the current Extreme PRO. It is a real published difference, not a typo - and it matters less than it sounds, because both numbers are far above the UHS-I bus limit and only apply when copying files with a proprietary-mode reader.
How can a UHS-I card claim 230MB/s when UHS-I maxes out at 104MB/s?
The SD Association publishes 104MB/s as the UHS-I bus maximum in its fastest standard mode, SDR104. Anything quoted above that comes from a manufacturer-specific high-speed mode that needs a matching reader, and it applies to offloading on a computer rather than to anything the camera does. If offload speed is what you care about, the honest upgrade is a UHS-II card and reader - see best SD cards for 4K video.
Should I buy one big card or two smaller ones?
Two smaller ones, for most people. A memory card is the only part of your kit whose failure destroys work you cannot re-shoot, and splitting a trip across two cards halves what a single failure costs you. The cheaper of these two cards is what makes that split affordable.
Do I need a V60 or V90 card instead?
Only if your camera can exceed a V30 floor - high-bitrate 4K/60, All-Intra codecs, 6K open-gate capture or heavy slow motion. For standard 4K on the bodies we rank, a V60 card is paying for headroom you never reach. The 4K card roundup explains which cameras justify it.
Which capacity should I get?
128GB is the sensible floor for 4K video in 2026, and 256GB is the comfortable answer if you shoot a lot of it or do not want to swap cards during an event. Running out of space ruins a shoot as thoroughly as a dropped frame does. What size SD card do I need works through the recording-time arithmetic per capacity.
How do I avoid a counterfeit SanDisk card?
Buy from the retailer or the brand's own storefront rather than an unfamiliar third-party seller, treat a price well below the going rate for that capacity as a warning rather than a bargain, and test a new card before it matters: format it in-camera, then record a full-length clip and play it back. Counterfeits typically pass a quick check and fail on sustained writes.

Keep reading

Receipts

Sources

We do not run a testing lab, and we do not pretend to. Specs come from manufacturer sheets and manuals; where a figure came from someone else's measurement, we name and link them. Where we could not verify something, we say so on the page rather than quietly leaving it out. Read our full method.